Blog


National Doubles Champion

30

Aug 2016

National Doubles Champion

Congratulations to Robert Cash who won a Gold Ball winning the Boys 16s Doubles at the USTA National Doubles Championships in Winston Salem.  He played with J.J. Mercer, who is from Huntington, W.V.  The finals they defeated the 1 seeds in their closest match of the tournament, 6-7 6-4, 7-6.  They came back from 0-4 down in the 3rd set tiebreaker to win 7-5.


RCC 10s Team Tennis Midwest Championships

30

Aug 2016

RCC 10s Team Tennis Midwest Championships

The RCC 10s team got 3rd place at the JTT Midwest Championships earlier in the month in Indianapolis.  The team coached by Mike Kathary was one game away from making the finals, as they finished tied for 1st in their flight.  The team consisted of Libby Alderman, Pranjal Agochiya, Gabby Knueve, Isabella Roth, Sujan Sriram, Sanjan Shanker and Neil Reddy.  They defeated North Shore elite….

Read More


RCC 14s Adv Midwest Champions

04

Aug 2016

RCC 14s Adv Midwest Champions

The RCC 14s Advanced Team was one of 3 RCC teams to win the Midwest JTT Championships and qualify for Nationals.  The team was made up of Caroline Sproule, Katherine Wang, Maddie Atway, Dean Atway, Griffin Biernat, Pavan Uppu and Trevor Ball.  Zack Schwenning also helped coach the team.  They entered their last match of their flight with a 5 game lead over Team Grissom,…

Read More


RCC 14s Midwest Champions

02

Aug 2016

RCC 14s Midwest Champions

RCC sent 8 teams to the Midwest JTT Championships last weekend in Indianapolis.  Of the 4 teams to qualify for Nationals, 3 of them were from the Racquet Club.  The 14s Int, along with the 14s and 18s Advanced teams all won and qualified to go Nationals in Columbia, South Carolina. The 14s Int lost to Grant County in their flight, but they were the…

Read More


28

Jul 2016

WTT Junior Nationals San Diego

The RCC world team tennis team made the semifinals of the Billy Jean King WTT Junior Nationals.  The team coached by Bryan Nibert includes Jonathan Zhuravel, Jack Dabek, Robert Cash, Alex Cash, Paige Kompa, and Zoey Weil.  They defeated Hawaii, Nor Cal, and San Diego to make the semis.  They lost a close match by 4 games to Central California last night.


28

Jul 2016

Midwest Open Champion

Congratulations to Connor Biernat, who won the Boys 18s Midwest Open Doubles Championship with Benji Jacobson yesterday in Rockford, Il.  They were unseeded and won the final 8-5 over Jack Randall and DJ Colantone.


July Tournament Champions

28

Jul 2016

July Tournament Champions

Congratulations to all of the July tournament champions including: Denison Open Girls 16s Champion – Evelyn Holman   Tournament at the Tree II Boys 10s Champion – Neil Redd y Girls 16s Champion – Caroline Sproule / Finalist Nicole Santoso Boys 12s Champion – Parth Patel Scarborough Smart Court Open – Girls 18s Champion Victoria Fan Girls 14s Champion Ella Hazelbaker  


Junior Team Tennis Districts

18

Jul 2016

Junior Team Tennis Districts

RCC had 6 teams compete at the JTT Ohio Valley District Championships last week. The 14s Int RCC team won the districts.  The team included Sam Routzahn, Alex Graham, Emma Wood, Wendy Shi, Shivesh Shanker, Nathan Yu, Nick Geelan and Emma Yu. The 14s Advanced RCC team won districts.  This team included Pavan Uppu, Dean Atway, Griffin Biernat, Trevor Ball, Maddie Atway, Caroline Sproule and…

Read More


Midwest Intersectional Champions

16

Jul 2016

Midwest Intersectional Champions

Congratulations to Robert Cash and the Midwest 16 and Under team who won the USTA Intersectional Team Championships in Shreveport, LA. The team coached by Mark Faber defeated Southern section 6-3 in the semis and defeated the returning champions So Cal 5-4 in the finals.  Robert went 5-0 in doubles with Lukas Grief and 1-0 in singles, including a win in doubles over the national…

Read More


13

Jul 2016

Midwest Open Deadline

The deadline to sign up for the Midwest Open is Thursday night.  The tournament is July 23 – 26th.  It is a 128 draw level 2 tournament and has doubles. Boys 12s Cincinnati, OH Boys 14s Elm Grove, WI Boys 16s Elkhorn, WI Boys 18s Rockford, IL Gilrs 12s Plainfield, IL Girls 14s Midland, MI Girls 16s West Lafayette, IN Girls 18s Columbus, IN



Page 5 of 19« First...34567...10...Last »